Account
Log Off
Email Us
Store Locator
Shopping Cart 0 items
Categories
Limited Edition Sets
Mineral Concealer
Mineral Perfection Set
Skin Care
Foundations
Setting Powders
Blush
Eye Shadows
Eye Liners
Lipstick
Lip Gloss
Lip Liners
Maximum Moisture Lip Treatment
Brushes
Facial Blotting Tissues
Sample Sets
All Products ...

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide: A physical (reflective) sun block that block both UVA/UVB rays. It is also a powerful anti-inflammatory and helps speed healing, reduce redness, and calms irritated skin.

Titanium Dioxide: A naturally occurring mineral compound. A physical (reflective) sun block that blocks both UVA/UVB rays.

Mica: Crystallized minerals used for created color in cosmetics.

Ferric Ferrocyanide: A dark blue mineral used for color in cosmetics, safe for use in the eye area.

Castor Oil: From the seed of the castor oil plant. Very emollient, soothing, and an excellent humectant ,draws moisture to the skin.

Candililla Wax: Obtained from Candililla plants. Protects the skin against moisture loss.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil:Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam. It contains 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has a higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, and is very stable. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. Also offers ultra-violet (UV) protection. Found in UltraPure Lush Lipstick Balm.

Coconut Oil: Expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Very emollient and moisturizing.

Canuba Wax: Comes from the leaves of a Brazilian tree.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E): An antioxidant, as well as a preservative.

Cocoa Butter: Very nourishing to the skin

Avocado Oil: very emollient; sooths and heals the skin. High in unsaturated fatty acids.

Macadamia Nut Oil: Similar to sebum, the oil naturally produced by human skin. Very emollient and soothing

Jojoba Oil: From the Jojoba Bean. Very emollient, penetrates the skin easily, and enhances moisture retension.

Beeswax: Antioxidant, skin softener. Locks in skins own moisture, and creates barrier against the elements. Anti-microbial.

What's In Your Cosmetic Bag?
Ingredients to Avoid


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS): Is a harsh (caustic) detergent. Also known as a surfactant, which breaks down the surface tension of water. “It can actually damage the outer layer of the skin, the stratum cornium, causing dryness, roughness, scaliness, fissuring, loss of flexibility and reduction of the barrier functions of normal healthy skin. The lipid dissolving action of some detergents, including SLS cause damage to the moisture retaining ability of the cellular level resulting in water loss and loss of water-binding ability”. (Cosmetic Science, C. Prottey, 1978).

Propylene Glycol: (PG, Polyethylene Glycol (PEG), Butylene Glycol (BG) and Ethylene Glycol (EG) are all petroleum derivititives that act as solvents, surfactants, and wetting agents. They can easily penetrate the skin, and can weaken protein and the cellular structure. In fact, PG penetrates the skin so quickly that the EPA warns factory workers to avoid skin contact, to prevent brain, liver, and kidney abnormalities. PG is present in many stick deodorants, often in heavier concentrations than in most industrial applications. And Propylene Glycol is what is used to carry the “active” ingredients in those transdermal patches into your body.

A published clinical review showed propylene glycol causes a significant number of reactions and was a primary irritant to the skin. The American Academy of Dermatologists, Inc. Jan 1991.

The MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) for Propylene Glycol says: “May be harmful by ingestion or skin absorption. May cause eye irritation, skin irritation. Chronic exposure can cause gastro-intestinal disturbances, nausea, headache and vomiting, central nervous system depression. (“Toxicological profile for ethylene glycol and propylene glycol update”. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR), 1996. Atlanta, Ga; US Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service.

PG is also used as a solvent in acrylics, stains, ink and dyes, and in cellophane and brake fluid. PG is not on the GRAS (generally recognized as safe) list. It has been linked to contact dermatitis, auto toxicity, kidney damage and liver abnormalities. It has been shown to be toxic to human cells in cultures. In fact PG has been shown to inhibit skin cell growth in human tests and cell respiration in animal tests, causes: of the skin, skin dehydration, and chronic surface damage to skin. (Derm. Beruf Umwelt July/Aug, 1988).

Parabens: (Methylparaben, Proylparaben, Butylparaben) Chemical preservatives that have been identified as estrogenic and disruptive of normal hormone function. (Estrogenic chemicals mimic the function of the naturally occurring hormone estrogen, and exposure to external estrogens has been shown to increase the risk of breast cancer).

Bismuth Oxychloride: Used in mineral make-up because it gives a perlescent sheen to the makeup. Unfortunately, for those with sensitive skins, acne, and/or roseacea bismuth oxychloride can aggravate and irritate the condition. It can also enlarge pore size permanently.

Talc: Is a mineral, and is closely related to the potent carcinogen asbestos. Talc particles have shown up in the ovaries and lungs of cancer victims. A strong link exists between frequent use of talc in the female genital area and ovarian cancer. Talc poses a risk when exposed to the lungs. Talc miners have shown higher rates of cancer and other respiratory illnesses from exposure. A 1993 national toxicology report found cosmetic grade talc, without any asbestos-like fibers, caused tumors in animal subjects. Cosmetic-grade talc is not regulated by the government.
Continue
Information



New: Eye Fantasize Kit

In The News:


Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Credit Card Processing


2010 UltraPure Cosmetics. All Rights Reserved. Website maintained by: www.s13webdesign.com.